In business disputes of this kind, a business valuation (BV) is the simplest and most cost-effective way to determine the value of the interests and decide if one will buy out the other owner’s interest in the business. Even when both sides have individual BV appraisers, sharing a machinery and equipment appraiser in a legal conflict is an effective way to reduce costs and discord. Shared experts are common in legal proceedings concerning issues like mergers and collateral lending and also useful for cases regarding the dissolution of a company.
California Corporations Code Section 2000 states that “in any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power … The court shall appoint three disinterested appraisers to appraise the fair value of the shares owned by the moving parties, and shall make an order referring the matter to the appraisers so appointed for the purpose of ascertaining the value.”